The Planning Africa 2018 conference programme development kicked off in July 2017 with a call for papers. Ideas and views on the theme and sub themes from almost 300 people were collated into the programme.

 

On the call for papers 186 papers were submitted, 176 were accepted and 52 were selected for presentation at conference after thorough reviews and a further assessment of the abstracts against the theme and sub themes of conference. Since the first publication of this list there have been some changes with the result that 49 papers only will be presented.

In unveiling the programme of conference, we present the voices of planners that will form the parallel paper sessions of conference.

 

Download: Parallel Paper Sessions (PDF)

 

 

Parallel Paper Sessions Tuesday 16 October 2018

10:30 to 12:30

 

Paper Session 1: Inclusive and Transformative Growth: Spatial Transformation

Paper Session Chair: Elsona van Huysteen CSIR

Paper Presenters:

1.Nkalipho Mafela: Unlocking “kasi” wealth: Transformations through Spatial Planning and Local Economic Development in Soshanguve      

2. Robynne Hansmannn: Shifting terrain: Building Air Connectivity in Africa: Case of Dube TradePort, eThekwini Municipality, South Africa

3. Glen Robbins: In with the new and out with the old? Industrial estates and manufacturing in Durban, South Africa

4. Victor Osei Kwadwo: Why Integrated Spatial Development Fails in Ghana

 

Paper Session 2: Inclusive and Transformative Growth: Innovation and Collaboration

Paper Session Chair: Delani Khanyile, Salga

Paper Presenters:

5. Gill Cullinan: Collaborative engagements in the planning process and the role of intermediary organisations

6. Bibi Ukonu: The Importance of Resilience and Inclusiveness in the Making of Modern African Cities

7.Tanya Dayaram: Spatial Justice through business development interventions.           

8. Julien Rumbelow: Planning Innovation for Informal Economy Value, Jobs and Growth

 

Paper Session 3: Public Transport and Transit Oriented Development

Paper Session Chair: Sisa Maboza, PRASA

Paper Presenters:

9. Thendo Mafame: Transdisciplinarity research approach (TDR) and transit-oriented development (TOD) model, for urban development integration, in South African cities

10. Ms Mangakane, Retsebile Moswane: Towards sustainable frameworks for urban public transport movement patterns: Lessons from the City of Johannesburg

11. Bongumusa Ndwandwe: Vibrant or Dull Urban Spaces: Are City of Tshwane “A Re Yeng” and “Gautrain” Connector Points Places of Social and Economic Interaction?

12. DeWet de Ridder: Aligning land use and transportation planning activities: enhancing safety for pedestrians

 

Paper Session 4: Social Justice and the Right to the City: Inclusive CBDs

Paper Session Chair: Marx Mupariwa, City of Cape Town

Paper Presenters:

13. Mr N Jacobs: Prides Ubuntu Living – Inclusive housing in the CBD

14. George Onatu: Mixed-Income Housing Development Model and City Transformation Strategies

15. Lorraine Nzimande: Inclusionary Housing as an Inclusive and Transformative Growth Tool

16. Mosima Maake: Whose right to the city is it anyway

 

Paper Session 5: Social Justice and the Right to the City: Partnering, Collaboration and Knowledge Sharing

Paper Session Chair: Helena Jacobs, Department of Environment Affairs and Development Planning, Western Cape Province

Paper Presenters:

17. Matt Cullinan: Partnering and systems thinking in facilitating positive change and improving spatial planning practice

18. Belinda Verster: Collaborative planning and learning in collaboration: a theoretical perspective

19. Dr Sogen Moodley: City-to-city learning in urban strategic planning: unearthing an underground knowledge economy in southern Africa.

20. Tristan Gorgens: ‘If you do what you’ve always done…’: Exploring the use of joint outcome metrics to drive a more integrated and collaborative approach to the development of sustainable human settlements in the Western Cape

 

Paper Session 6: Shelter and Meeting Basic Needs

Paper Session Chair: Anthea Shortles, Drakenstein Municipality

Paper Presenters:

21. Lodene Willemse: Changes in the quality of life of free-standing and backyard dwellers in the City of Johannesburg, City of Tshwane and Ekurhuleni

22. Alison Todes, Paula Meth, Sarah Charlton, Tatenda Mukwedeya, Jennifer Houghton: Living the Urban Periphery: South African cases

23. Muna Eltahir: Prospects of Upgrading Low Income Government Housing Projects in Sudan Case study the 71 Neighborhood Housing Project

24. M Marais: From “despair” to “slums of hope”: A case study of two informal settlements in the Mangaung Metropolitan Municipality.

25. Karina Landman: Public Spaces for Modern African Cities: towards more regenerative spaces

 

13h30 –15h30

Paper Session 7: Sustainable and Resilient Cities: Climate Change

Paper Session Chair: Paul Hardcastle, Western Cape Provincial Government

Paper Presenters:

26. Tamirat Melore: The climate change resilience of informal settlements in montane areas in Konso, Ethiopia and QwaQwa, South Africa.

27. Amy Pieterse: Creating resilient settlements through climate change adaptation planning

28. Sarah Birch: Resilient Planning – successes in local government planning for climate uncertainty and risk in the Western Cape, South Africa

 

Paper Session 8: Sustainable and Resilient Cities: Resource Efficiency and Vulnerability

Paper Session Chair: Verna Nel, University of Free State

Paper Presenters:

29. Thian Jansen: Considering the intricacies of urban boundaries: The South African story

30. Hildegard E. Rohr: Addressing water challenges through Spatial Development Frameworks: The case study of Lephalale Local Municipality in South Africa

31. Stuart Paul Denoon-Stevens: Training planners to create Sustainable and Resilient Cities

32. Alize le Roux: Creating a vulnerability framework for measuring the various dimensions and scales of vulnerability in South African settlements

33. Karen Shippey: Achieving Resource Efficiency Optimisation and Social Wellbeing in Urban Settlements

 

Paper Session 9: Sustainable and Resilient Cities: Green Infrastructure and Food Security

Paper Session Chair: Trynos Gumbu, University of Johannesburg

Paper Presenters:

34. Tristan Gorgens: Why the Western Cape needs food sensitive planning

35. Gezina Dorothea Huston: Building a case for trans-disciplinary thinking: The inclusion of Green Infrastructure as part of spatial planning education

36. Mwezi Macingwane: The Social Impact of Green Urban Infrastructure in Ekurhuleni: Particularly Germiston Lake

 

Paper Session 10: Sustainable Neighbourhoods and Place making: Public Open Spaces and Social Facilities

Paper Session Chair: James Chakwizira, University of Venda

Paper Presenters:

37. Thuli Ndlovu & Keamogetswe Maditse: Exploring the barriers that influence the nature and use of public open spaces in the City of Tshwane & implications for planning

38. Nicholas Muleya: Sensation and perception: An exploration of human multi-sensory experiences, needs and preferences to enhance planning of the public space in the City of Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

39. Rosalinde McCarthy and Annette von Riesen: Re-envisioning Local Community Halls as Mini ICT Hubs

40. Kundani Makakavhule: Public Open Spaces as activators of Social Justice in modern African cities

41. Michael Krause: From a Culture of Violence to a Culture of Peace

 

Paper Session 11: Sustainable Neighbourhoods and Place Making: Settlement Reconstruction

Paper Session Chair: Karina Landman, University of Pretoria

Paper Presenters:

42. Caroline Reynolds: A vision for modern African settlements: design and supportive processes

43. Francois Wüst, David Hanly and Shastelle Chordnum: The Reconstruction Framework as applied in the RSEP programme and the “Rapid Planning” concept

44. N. Greyling and Prof. E.J. Cilliers: Considering the planning of Third Places: setting the scene for South Africa

45. Philip Harrison, Garth Klein, Allison Todes: What can we learn from international case studies of densification policies? Another view

 

Paper Session 12: Sustainable Urban Management

Paper Session Chair: Josiah Lodi, Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

Paper Presenters:

46. Engela Petzer: Balancing predictability and flexibility: The drafting of the revised Guidelines for Human Settlement Planning and Design (the Red Book).

47. Allan Rhodes: The Mossel Bay Growth Options Study: A Study on the Municipal Financial and Non-Financial Impacts of Sprawling vs. Compact Growth Options

48. Chantel Hauptfleisch: A framework for provincial spatial performance management and monitoring system

49. Loudon Luka: The Sustainable Development Goals, the New Urban Agenda and the African Union's Agenda 2063: Reflections on Malawi's Urbanisation

 

Highlights of the Conference Programme:

    • Opening of Conference: Dr Zweli Mkhize Minister Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs
    • 7 Plenary Sessions on 15, 16, 17 October 2018
    • 6 Sub Plenary Sessions on 15 October 2018
    • 12 Paper Sessions on 16 October 2018
    • Pre-conference events: Planning Technical Tours, Young Planners Colloquium, CAP Business Meeting 14 October
    • Post Conference events Deep Dive with co-hosts 18 October 2018

 

Post the conference

Publications: conference proceeding of the papers reviewed through a double-blind peer review process and the conference report will be accessible on this website.

CPD statements for attendance, presentation of papers at conference, reviews of papers and for authors who appear in the conference proceedings will be downloadable from the Planning Africa Portal (Login for registered users)

 

The full Conference Programme will be made available to paid registered delegates at the registration desk from Sunday 14 October 2018 12 noon onwards at the Cape Town International Convention Centre.


Conference will commence at 8am on 15 October 2018 with the Opening Session and will end at 2pm on 17 October 2018. Delegates are urged to be registered and seated by 8am on Monday 15 October 2018.

 

 

Download: Parallel Paper Sessions (PDF)